markerobjr

New member
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Motherboard
Apple Mac Pro
CPU
12 core
Graphics
Nvida 1080
OS X/macOS
10.13.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
With Catalina, your Boot ROM was not updated?
So. I think I messed up. Do I need to go to Catalina before attempting this? I am currently on high serria as it was the last official supported os
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
So. I think I messed up. Do I need to go to Catalina before attempting this? I am currently on high serria as it was the last official supported os
You should check first with DosDude patcher. Once you get Catalina working, you can do a fresh install of Big Sur. Or you can meet the requirements and directly install Big Sur by following the guide.

Also, your profile shows that you're using NVIDIA GTX 1080 which is not supported on Mojave and later.
 

markerobjr

New member
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Motherboard
Apple Mac Pro
CPU
12 core
Graphics
Nvida 1080
OS X/macOS
10.13.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You should check first with DosDude patcher. Once you get Catalina working, you can do a fresh install of Big Sur. Or you can meet the requirements and directly install Big Sur by following the guide.

Also, your profile shows that you're using NVIDIA GTX 1080 which is not supported on Mojave and later.
well then I wil lneed to look into a new graphic card. booo....lol
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS

markerobjr

New member
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Motherboard
Apple Mac Pro
CPU
12 core
Graphics
Nvida 1080
OS X/macOS
10.13.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
that sucks,

so I have gotten catalina instllaed. however it won't boot into it unless I use the option and select the drive its installed on. I installed in on a SSD as not to mess with the origional High Serria install. ...

If I reboot the machine and select the SSD its on it gives me the do not enter sign...and I have to reboot and hold option to select the drive itsself.

thoughts?? i know this isn't the right forum but figured I would ask
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
that sucks,

so I have gotten catalina instllaed. however it won't boot into it unless I use the option and select the drive its installed on. I installed in on a SSD as not to mess with the origional High Serria install. ...

If I reboot the machine and select the SSD its on it gives me the do not enter sign...and I have to reboot and hold option to select the drive itsself.

thoughts?? i know this isn't the right forum but figured I would ask
Well, you can discuss Mac related stuffs here too as we have a sub forum for Mac users. The reason why you're not able to boot is you have not patched the target drive with the patcher.
 

markerobjr

New member
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Motherboard
Apple Mac Pro
CPU
12 core
Graphics
Nvida 1080
OS X/macOS
10.13.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
the weird thing with the verbose code, is that I have the right boot loader of 144.0.0.0

any idea how I can remove that verbose screen and get this system to just boot normally. I am in the mmiddle of moving my High Serria install to the SSD i installed, hopeing that will resolve the "do not enter" symbol
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
the weird thing with the verbose code, is that I have the right boot loader of 144.0.0.0

any idea how I can remove that verbose screen and get this system to just boot normally. I am in the mmiddle of moving my High Serria install to the SSD i installed, hopeing that will resolve the "do not enter" symbol
Make sure you're not using Clover/OpenCore. Try to reset NVRAM and then check for the issue.
 

markerobjr

New member
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Motherboard
Apple Mac Pro
CPU
12 core
Graphics
Nvida 1080
OS X/macOS
10.13.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So, I gave up yesterday. I'm going to do a efi install back to the 1.5 which is the last version put out. then I am going to do a fresh install of High Serra to a platter drive and see if that fixes my problem. I'm also going to remove the SSD from the machine. any idea what all that stuff means? i am sure it has alot to do with APFS but google is turning up nothing
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
So, I gave up yesterday. I'm going to do a efi install back to the 1.5 which is the last version put out. then I am going to do a fresh install of High Serra to a platter drive and see if that fixes my problem. I'm also going to remove the SSD from the machine. any idea what all that stuff means? i am sure it has alot to do with APFS but google is turning up nothing
You can actually use APFS.

For more information, read here:

Pay attention to point no. 6.

You can also follow this guide and just setup OpenCore for your High Sierra or later.
 

Similar threads

Forum statistics

Threads
537
Messages
5,277
Members
4,703
Latest member
The7thOracle