EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Ok, but I do a search in Spotlight and nothing similar appears on my computer. Also I would not know what to do with that or those kexts.

I include a screenshot with the information from the system.
Some extra work might be needed for your system. Having no information in the Thunderbolt is very normal. I already explained it in the thread.
 

mooseknuckleboi

New member
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Motherboard
Asus X299 Deluxe II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
AMD Radeon 5700XT Founders Edition
OS X/macOS
10.15.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anyone know if it is possible to have 4 thunderbolt 3 ports on Mac OS? For example two Titan Ridge expansion cards. I cannot find information on what the limitations of Motherboard thunderbolt controllers are, but it might be limited to two total ports.
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Does anyone know if it is possible to have 4 thunderbolt 3 ports on Mac OS? For example two Titan Ridge expansion cards. I cannot find information on what the limitations of Motherboard thunderbolt controllers are, but it might be limited to two total ports.
Well, never checked it before. Cause you cannot have Internal TB+External TB Card. Not sure about two cards. Testings are needed.
 

mooseknuckleboi

New member
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Motherboard
Asus X299 Deluxe II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
AMD Radeon 5700XT Founders Edition
OS X/macOS
10.15.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Well, never checked it before. Cause you cannot have Internal TB+External TB Card. Not sure about two cards. Testings are needed.

I hesitate to buy a whole other titan ridge just to test this. I will try and test with two Gigabyte add in cards, one titan ridge and one alpine ridge.
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I hesitate to buy a whole other titan ridge just to test this. I will try and test with two Gigabyte add in cards, one titan ridge and one alpine ridge.
Yes, that can work.
 

Eway

New member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z270-A
CPU
I7 7700k
Graphics
Radeon RX 580
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello there,

I try to get my orion studio (2016) working with my config : Asus prime Z270-A I7 7700k/32Gb ram/GPU RX580 with Thunderbolt EX3 AIC. I spent 3 years messing around but never be able to get the card working. It works well on the Windows side, but no luck under mountain lion, catalina or big sur. I recently moved to open core, I was using clover before. My hack is working like a charm except thunderbolt.

I use the SSDT-TBOLT3-RP21-ASUS-TB-EX3. Io reg is showing me my hardware and thunderbolt is working partially. I'm sure if I had an UAD interface I won't get the problem. The orion is working differently, using ethernet to connect to the device, I don't know about UAD...
So I flashed my Thunderboltex 3 with a custom rom in my case AlpineRidgeEX3-NVM18-NATA (it's a 1577 card). But still no luck. Showing nothing @RP21 (PCIe slot 3 in my motherboard). I Flashed back thunderboltex 3 to the original Firmware, and now the card is not working at all...(I can't Say, but nothing showing up @RP21 like it was before)

Of course I followed every recommandations during all the process (flash method/settings/iomapping/etc etc).
So now I was wondering if anybody here has an antelope working on a Z270 chip, or maybe it's just impossible with my thunderbolt card ?

Any suggestions on about what to do know ?

Thanks for reading :)
 

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I try to get my orion studio (2016) working with my config : Asus prime Z270-A I7 7700k/32Gb ram/GPU RX580 with Thunderbolt EX3 AIC. I spent 3 years messing around but never be able to get the card working. It works well on the Windows side, but no luck under mountain lion, catalina or big sur. I recently moved to open core, I was using clover before. My hack is working like a charm except thunderbolt.
Does your Thunderbolt Card is not working or the Interface? Note that Windows and macOS are two different things.

I use the SSDT-TBOLT3-RP21-ASUS-TB-EX3. Io reg is showing me my hardware and thunderbolt is working partially. I'm sure if I had an UAD interface I won't get the problem. The orion is working differently, using ethernet to connect to the device, I don't know about UAD...
So I flashed my Thunderboltex 3 with a custom rom in my case AlpineRidgeEX3-NVM18-NATA (it's a 1577 card). But still no luck. Showing nothing @RP21 (PCIe slot 3 in my motherboard). I Flashed back thunderboltex 3 to the original Firmware, and now the card is not working at all...(I can't Say, but nothing showing up @RP21 like it was before)
No idea without PR files. Note that Antelope doesn't works by default. For more information, read below

Of course I followed every recommandations during all the process (flash method/settings/iomapping/etc etc).
So now I was wondering if anybody here has an antelope working on a Z270 chip, or maybe it's just impossible with my thunderbolt card ?

Any suggestions on about what to do know ?

Thanks for reading :)
Yes, there is a solution if you're willing to put efforts!
 

Eway

New member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z270-A
CPU
I7 7700k
Graphics
Radeon RX 580
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does your Thunderbolt Card is not working or the Interface? Note that Windows and macOS are two different things
Orion is working 100%. Currently I don't know about the thunderbolt ex since I flashed the rom. Seems not working any more (I saw a similar post somewhere from someone else with the same problem)

No idea without PR files. Note that Antelope doesn't works by default. For more information, read below
Already did my friend, I already did.

EliteMacx86 said:


Yes, there is a solution if you're willing to put efforts!

Already spent 3 years in this, not enough ?

Ok do you know where I can find an original firmware for my thunderbolt EX 3, I'm not sure about the backup of the original I did the first time ?

Time to respawn the card ;)
 
Last edited:

Eway

New member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z270-A
CPU
I7 7700k
Graphics
Radeon RX 580
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS

EliteMacx86

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 22, 2018
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SPA-T
CPU
Intel Xeon W-3275 28 Core
Graphics
2xAMD RX 580 8GB
OS X/macOS
11.0.x
Bootloader
  1. OpenCore
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Orion is working 100%.
On Windows or Mac?
Currently I don't know about the thunderbolt ex since I flashed the rom. Seems not working any more (I saw a similar post somewhere from someone else with the same problem)
No PR files attached. Attach your PR files to check further. Which firmware did you flash?
Already did my friend, I already did.
You might be mistaken. But you haven't attached the PR files (Problem Reporting Files) yet.
Already spent 3 years in this, not enough ?
What if you were not having the sufficient knowledge and proper skills? Or you were moving in the wrong direction?
Ok do you know where I can find an original firmware for my thunderbolt EX 3, I'm not sure about the backup of the original I did the first time ?
Yes, you can probably find the firmware on the manufacturer's support page. It might be packaged and you'll need to extract and locate the firmware and then flash it.
Time to respawn the card ;)
:)
 

Forum statistics

Threads
537
Messages
5,277
Members
4,703
Latest member
The7thOracle